Mission: to seek and share inspiration

musicians2550 -opt.png

Musicians


Cincinnati Symphony and Pops Orchestra

anchor

Strings



++ Cincinnati Pops rhythm section
+++ CSO endowment only
* Leave of Absence

VIOLIN I

Timothy Lees, Concertmaster

Anna Sinton Taft Chair

Kathryn Woolley, Acting Associate Concertmaster

Tom & Dee Stegman Chair

Charles Morey, First Assistant Concertmaster

James M. Ewell Chair++

Eric Bates, Second Assistant Concertmaster

Nicholas Tsimaras–Peter G. Courlas Chair +++

Anna Reider

Dianne & J. David Rosenberg Chair

Mauricio Aguiar

Serge Shababian Chair

 

 

 

Minyoung Baik

 

 

James Edward Braid

The Marc Bohlke Chair Given by Katrin and Manfred Bohlke.

Michelle Edgar Dugan

 

 

Rebecca Kruger Fryxell

 

Gerald Itzkoff

The Jean Ten Have Chair

Lois Reid Johnson

Anne G. and Robert W. Dorsey Chair++

Sylvia Mitchell

Jo Ann & Paul Ward Chair

 

 

Luo-Jia Wu

 


VIOLIN II

Gabriel Pegis, Principal

Al Levinson Chair

Yang Liu, Associate Principal

Harold B. & Betty Justice Chair

Scott Mozlin, Assistant Principal

The Henry Meyer Chair

 

Kun Dong

 

Cheryl Benedict

 

Drake Crittenden Ash

 

Rachel Charbel

Ida Ringling North Chair

Chiun-Teng Cheng*

 

Stefani Collins Matsuo

 

 

Chika Kinderman

 

HyeSun Park

 

Paul Patterson

Charles Gausmann Chair +++

Stacey Woolley

Brenda & Ralph Taylor Chair +++


VIOLA

Christian Colberg, Principal  

Louise D. & Louis Nippert Chair

Paul R. Frankenfeld, Associate Principal

Grace M. Allen Chair

Julian Wilkison, Assistant Principal

 

 

Marna Street, Principal Emeritus

Rebecca Barnes

 

Stephen Fryxell

 

Denisse Rodriguez-Rivera

 

Steven Rosen

Melinda and Irwin Simon Chair

Joanne Wojtowicz

 


CELLOS

Ilya Finkelshteyn, Principal  

Irene & John J. Emery Chair

Daniel Culnan, Associate Principal

Ona Hixson Dater Chair

Norman E. Johns, Assistant Principal

Karl and Roberta Schlachter Family Chair

Matthew Lad

The Marvin Kolodzik Chair

Susan Marshall-Petersen

Laura Kimble McLellan Chair +++

Hiro Matsuo

 

 

 

Theodore Nelson

Kenneth & Norita Aplin and Stanley Ragle Chair

Alan Rafferty

Ruth F. Rosevear Chair

Charles Snavely

Peter G. Courlas–Nicholas Tsimaras Chair +++


BASSES

Owen Lee, Principal

Mary Alice Heekin Burke Chair +++

James Lambert, Associate Principal

 

Matthew Zory, Assistant Principal ++

Trish & Rick Bryan Chair

 

Wayne Anderson

 

Boris Astafiev

 

Ronald Bozicevich

 

Rick Vizachero

 


HARP

Gillian Benet Sella, Principal

Cynthia & Frank Stewart Chair


GUITAR/BANJO

Timothy Berens ++

 

anchor

Woodwinds


FLUTE

Randolph Bowman, Principal

Charles Frederic Goss Chair

Amy Taylor

Jane & David Ellis Chair

Henrik Heide, Associate Principal

 


PICCOLO

Joan Voorhees

Patricia Gross Linnemann Chair


OBOES

Dwight Parry, Principal

Josephine I. & David J. Joseph, Jr. Chair

Richard Johnson

Donald & Margaret Robinson Chair +++

Lon Bussell, Associate Principal

 


ENGLISH HORN

Christopher Philpotts, Principal

Alberta & Dr. Maurice Marsh Chair


CLARINETS

Ralph Skiano, Principal

Emma Margaret & Irving D. Goldman Chair 

Ixi Chen

The Vicky and Rick Reynolds Chair in Honor of William A. Friedlander

Benjamin Freimuth, Assistant Principal

Robert E. & Fay Boeh Chair+++

Principal Clarinet is Open


BASS CLARINET

Ron Aufmann  

 


BASSOONS

William Winstead, Principal

Emalee Schavel Chair +++  

Hugh Michie

 

Martin Garcia, Associate Principal

 


CONTRABASOON

Jennifer Monroe

 

anchor

Brass


FRENCH HORNS

Elizabeth Freimuth, Principal

Mary M. & Charles F. Yeiser Chair

Thomas Sherwood, Associate Principal

Ellen A. & Richard C. Berghamer Chair

Patrick Hodge, Assistant Principal

 

 

 

Lisa Conway

The Susanne and Philip O. Geier, Jr chair

Duane Dugger

The Mary and Joseph S. Stern, Jr Chair

Charles Bell

 


TRUMPETS

Douglas Stephen Lindsay, Acting Principal

Jackie & Roy Sweeney Family Chair

Steven Pride

Otto M. Budig Family Foundation Chair +++

 

 

Christopher Kiradjieff, Assistant Principal

 

Principal Trumpet Open, Rawson Chair


TROMBONES

Cristian Ganicenco, Principal

Dorothy & John Hermanies Chair

Joseph Rodriguez, Second/Assistant Principal


BASS TROMBONE

Peter Norton

 


TUBA

Christopher Olka, Principal

 

anchor

Percussion


TIMPANI

Patrick Schleker, Principal

Matthew & Peg Woodside Chair

Richard Jensen, Associate Principal

Morleen & Jack Rouse Chair

 

 


PERCUSSION

David Fishlock, Principal

Susan S. & William A. Friedlander Chair

Michael Culligan, Associate Principal

 

 

 

Richard Jensen

Morleen & Jack Rouse Chair

Marc Wolfley ++

 


KEYBOARDS

Michael Chertock

James P. Thornton Chair

Julie Spangler

James P. Thornton Chair ++

anchor

CSO/CCM Diversity Fellows


Vijeta Sathyaraj, violin

Weiyi Shaoviolin

 

Emilio Carloviola

 

 

Dan Wangviola

Diana Flores, cello

Anita Graef, cello

Maurice Todd, bass

Ian Saunders, bass

anchor

Library



LIBRARY

Mary Judge, Principal

Lois Klein Jolson Chair

Christina Eaton, Associate Principal

 

anchor

Stage



STAGE

Ralph LaRocco, Jr., Technical Director

 

Robert Junk

 

Brian P. Schott